TAC Summer School Music Course 2019

We are pleased to be offering an afternoon music course as part of Summer School 2019.   All of us in Reel of Seven are very much looking forward to meeting and working with all of you! 

We will be conducting two simultaneous classes (in different rooms) each afternoon – one for melody and one for accompaniment, then after a break we will get together for a joint class.  Each day will feature a different set of instructors so that all of the students get a chance to work with each of the band members.  While there are many topics to cover, our primary themes will be “how to play for SCD”, “how to sound Scottish”, and “how to make dance music fun and exciting”.   We expect there will be a variety of experience levels (intermediate through advanced) in the class, and we will strive to make the course interesting for all.  A portion of some afternoons will be devoted to a master class in which those individuals or groups who wish to are invited to play for the class and receive feedback.  We also hope to cover a few more advanced topics such as improvisation and developing harmonies by ear.  On one day mid-week, there will be a special class on rhythm and percussion in which all of the students will be encouraged to try a percussive instrument, and towards the end of the course a seminar on a variety of topics such as how to assemble arrangements, how to help develop a program, and how to work with the sound engineer.  As time permits during the week, we will make ourselves available for individual instruction as well.  At the end of the week, the musicians from the course will be invited to play with Reel of Seven for three sets at the Weekend Welcome Dance.

If you would like to participate in this music course, reply by email to the TAC Summer Events Registrar: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    Please indicate which instrument you play, and provide a self-assessment of your experience and familiarity with SCD music.  Also provide a sentence about what you hope to learn from the course and do let us know if you cannot bring your instrument with you.

It is a very great honor and a privilege for us to be invited to the TAC Summer School – we can’t wait to get started!

-- Reel of Seven

DAA-A (Maximum of 12 participants)

During the Teachers' Conference Weekend (TCW), July 26-28, 2019 TAC will be holding a Dancing Achievement Award Assessors' (DAA-A) course, which is open to experienced, RSCDS, fully-qualified teachers.  On Sunday, July 28, 2019, from 9 am to 4 pm, participants will discuss the assessment process and will practice reviewing and assessing videos of dancers.  At the end of Summer School, participants will have an opportunity to act as assessors with the lead assessor to review and assess the dancers in the Intermediate and Advanced Dancing Achievement Award (DAA) courses that will be offered during Summer School.  Jim Stott from Scotland will be the Teacher for the Assessors’ course.

DAA-A Course Schedule

  • Saturday July 27  - 11:15 – 11:45.   Meet and greet.
  • Sunday July 28 - 9:00 – 11:45/1:00 – 4:00

If you have registered for TCW and Summer School, please indicate your interest in this course by emailing the TAC Chairman at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please use this link to download a TAC DAA-A application which should be submitted to the TAC Chairman by April 30, 2019 at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 Summer School 2019 schedule of classes, events, and dance programmes

July 28 - August 4, 2019
Mount Royal University, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

 

Morning Scottish Country Dance Class Descriptions

Classes are held Monday – Friday    9:00 am – 11:30 am

Use these class descriptions to determine the level appropriate to your experience.  You will be asked to designate a first and second choice of class level on the Summer Events Registration page.

Basic Class - designed for newer dancers who have attended Scottish Country Dance Classes regularly for 1 to 3 years and who aim to improve their knowledge and execution of the basic steps and formations along with an introduction to some of the more advanced formations.  This class focuses on all aspects of technique, such as footwork, covering, handing, phrasing, and transitions, while allowing dancers the opportunity to walk through dances from each position.  Be prepared to learn a lot and have fun doing it.

Intermediate Class - designed for dancers with several years' experience, usually 4 or more years, who have a solid understanding of basic steps and formations and who can learn a pattern by observing others.  Teaching focuses on improved execution of dances including accuracy of footwork, the importance of covering, handing, posture, phrasing, transitions, value of teamwork, and exposure to more advanced formations.

Experienced Class - focuses on all aspects of technique and execution for advanced dancers who are confident and proficient with all standard and advanced formations with minimal dependence on walk-throughs, while learning unfamiliar formations.  Emphasis is on accurate execution of phrasing and footwork.  This class can accommodate knowledgeable dancers who might not wish to sustain the high level of stamina required for the Experienced Challenge Class and those who may have injuries.  

Experienced Challenge Class - focuses on all aspects of technique and execution for advanced dancers who have excellent and sustained technique and who have the stamina to maintain high-performance dancing, while learning unfamiliar formations with minimal walk-throughs.  Emphasis is on consistent and accurate execution of phrasing, and footwork.  We do our best to arrange classes with balanced numbers.  All dancers are expected to participate fully in all dances for the duration of each class.

           Morning Class Schedule  

             Specific Room assignments will be provided in the registration booklet

 

9:00 – 11:30

Monday

July 29

Tuesday

July 30

Wednesday

July 31

Thursday

August 1

Friday

August 2

Saturday

August 3

Experienced Challenge

Jimmie Hill

Linda Henderson

Moira Korus

Geoffrey Selling

Jimmie Hill

 

Combined Class

Gym

9:00 – 11:30

Geoffrey Selling

Jimmie Hill

Linda Henderson

Moira Korus

 

 

 

 

 

DAA

Assessment

9:00 – 4:00

Jim Stott

Ron Krug

Experienced

Geoffrey Selling

Jimmie Hill

Linda Henderson

Moira Korus

Geoffrey Selling

Intermediate

Moira Korus

Geoffrey Selling

Jimmie Hill

Linda Henderson

Moira Korus

Basic

Linda Henderson

Moira Korus

Geoffrey Selling

Jimmie Hill

Linda Henderson

DAA

1:15 - 4:30

Jim Stott

Ron Krug

Jim Stott

Ron Krug

No class

Jim Stott

Ron Krug

Jim Stott

Ron Krug

Please do not switch classes unannounced.

The TAC Summer School Committee, in coordination with the Summer School Staff Teachers,

reserves the right to reassign dancers to a class that optimizes all dancers’ participation.

 

Summer School schedule of events

Summer School Week's schedule of events can be downloaded at this link: Summer School 2019 Schedule

 

Sunday

July 28

Monday

July 29

Tuesday

July 30

Wednesday

July 31

Thursday

August 1

Friday

August 2

Saturday

August 3

Sunday

August 4

Breakfast

7:00-8:30

 

 Recreation Concourse

7:30-10:00

Morning

Classes

9:00-11:30

 

 

Morning class schedule and descriptions appear above

 

Room Check Out 11:00

Lunch

12:00-1:00

 

 Recreation Concourse

Please

turn in your

keys

&

 your

Conf. Card

Afternoon

Classes,

Receptions & Discussions

1:30-5:15

 Registration

Residence

Lounge

1:00-6:00

Afternoon options, schedule, and locations are available below.

Full class descriptions for optional afternoon classes will be included in the registration booklet

Dinner

5:00-6:00

        Recreation Concourse

Reception

5:30 Banquet

6:15

Ross Glenn

Hall

Evening

Events

Stanley Gym

7:30

Orientation

7:15

Welcome

Dance

7:30

Local Favorites Dance

Western Theme Dance

Line Dancing and Performance

Local Band

 

Ceilidh

 

 

 

Weekend Welcome Dance

 

Ball

 8:00

 

Hospitality

Residence Lounge

10:00 –

 

10:00 –

 

10:00 –

 

10:00 –

 

10:00 –

 

10:00 –

 

11:30 –

 

 

Summer School Afternoon Class Schedule

Afternoon Class Schedule can be downloaded at this link Afternoon Class Schedule

 

 

Monday

July 29

Tuesday

July 30

Wed.

July 31

Thursday

August 1

Friday

August 2

Saturday

August 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:30

2:45

Room

I128

 

Evening Dances

John of Bon Accord

Bonnie Stronshiray

Lady Susan Stewart's Reel

Margaret Boyle

Evening Dances

Gaelforce Wind

Out of Thin Air

Calgary's First Hundred

Linda Mae Dennis

No

 

Classes

------------

 

 

Free

 

Time

 

or

 

Tours

Evening and Ball Dances

Barbara's Strathspey

The Hunting Horn

Y. Stewart of Fish Hoek

Lin Pettengill

Evening Dances

MacDonald of Keppoch

The Music and the Dance

Mairi’s Wedding

Sue Ronald

 

Stanley

Gym

The Carmen Lancers

Jimmie Hill

MacNab - Jig

(experienced dancers)

Moira Korus

Patty/Gary

Bob Campbell Dances

(experienced dancers)

Rebecca Blackhall-Peters

Deby/Gary

MacNab - Strathspey

(experienced dancers)

Moira Korus

Deby/Andy

Ball

Practice

Vicky Zeltins

Room

U159

 

Personal Technique Experienced

Linda Henderson

Limit – 16

Caroline (fiddle) 

Stretch Class for Dance

Connie Bellinghausen

Tribute Class

Technique by Stealth

Geoffrey Selling

Patty

Dancing with Aches and Pains

Fiona Miller

Lorraine

 

Room

U155

Music Class -Accompaniment

Andy/Janet

Music Class -Accompaniment

Caroline/Deby

Music Class -Accompaniment

Andy/Susan

Music Class -Accompaniment

Caroline/Patty

 

Class Room

U161

Music Class - Melody

Deby/Sherryl

Music Class - Melody

Susan/Sherryl

Music Class - Melody

Caroline/Sherryl

Music Class - Melody

Janet/Sherryl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00

4:15

Room

I128

Step Transition & Foot Changes

Geoffrey Selling

Caroline (fiddle)

Highland

Solo Dancing or

Steps for SCD

Fred DeMarse

How to Remember a Dance

Cecily Selling

Patty

Running the Goat

Kathryn Simonsen

Susan

No

 

Classes

 

-----------

 

Free Time

Stanley

Gym

A bit of Scottish,

a bit of English, a bit of both

Marjorie McLaughlin

Susan/Sherryl

Old Time Dancing

Ruth Jappy

Scottish Ceilidh Dancing

Linda Henderson

Susan/Andy

Dances from Down Under

Gail Michener

Patty

Room

U159

Personal Technique Experienced

Rebecca Blackhall-Peters

Limit – 16

Janet

Personal Technique Basic/Intermediate

Lin Pettengill

Limit -16

Patty

Personal Technique Experienced

Laura Cooper

Limit -16

Janet

Ladies’ Step Dance

Solo Dancing for Exp Dancers

Fred DeMarse

 

Room

U155

Music Class

Combined

Andy & Deby

Music Class

Combined

Susan & Caroline

Music Class

Special Topic:  Percussion

Gary

Music Class

All Available musicians: Rehearsal

 
   

Various Rooms

3:00 – 4:30

 

Class Room U161

Music Technology Fair

Various Presenters

Jenkins Theater

What do we mean by

the “original”?

Jimmie Hill

Class Room U161

Drewry Project Presentation

Sharon Barker

 

 

 

4:30

5:15

Residence Lounge/

Conf. Room

First Timers'

Reception

RSCDS Teacher Certification Process Q&A Geoffrey Selling

TAC into the Future -

Discussion with TAC Chairman and Board Members

 

   

 

 Summer School Evening social dance programmes

To access the videos/cribs/diagrams on the Strathspey server use the following links:

Sunday Welcome Dance: http://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/20781/

Monday Local Favourites: http://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/20782/

Tuesday Western Theme Night: http://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/20921/

Wednesday evening will be a programme of Country Western Line Dancing - details to follow

Thursday evening will be our Ceilidh - come prepared to share your hidden talents with your fellow dancers!

Friday Weekend Welcome Dance: http://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/20922/

To download a PDF of cribs and diagrams use the following links:

Sunday: Summer School Welcome Dance    Monday: Local Favourites    

Tuesday: Western Theme Night      Friday: Weekend Welcome Dance

* notes social evening dances that are on the Saturday Ball Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019

Click here to download a file of the cribs and diagrams or

to access the videos/cribs/diagrams on the Strathspey server http://my.strathspey.org/dd/list/19464/

 

Back to Top

  Image

Please consider supporting one of our initiatives:

 

Donate to Scottish Country Dancers Teachers' Association (Canada)

 

Donate to the Bob Blackie Fund

 

Donate to the Jubilee Fund

 

Donate to the Bobby Brown Fund

 

Miss Milligan's Miscellany 

 

Teachers' Association (Canada) and The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society undertook a joint project in 2014.  The purpose of the project was to clarify some of the ambiguities and inconsistencies that are found in Miss Milligan's Miscellany.

 

We are indebted to Pat Coyle, Ruth Jappy, Jean Martin and Mervyn Short for the time and diligence they brought to this project. We trust you will find the Notes useful.

 

Notes on Miss Milligan's Miscellany

 

Scottish Country Dancing is done all over the world.  Frequently, these dances are being done by non-Scottish and even non-English speakers.  This leaves doubt in how a dance name is pronounced.  With the help of the phonetic pronunciation included in the Notes above and an audio file of the dance name being spoken, we hope to allieviate some of this doubt.  Please keep in mind that there are many dialects in Scotland and the audio files below represent only one of these dialects.

 

Please click on the dance name to hear how the dance is pronounced.

 

Audio Files

 

Abernethy Lassies

Anderson's Rant

The Banks of Allen

The Banks of Clyde

The Blithest Lass That Ever Was Seen

Bonnie Geordie's Wig

Bonnie Kitty

The Bonnie Links

Brechin Fancy

Brechin Lassies

The British Grenadiers

Caledonian Country Dance

Captain Mackintosh

Captain White

The Carl Cam' Ower the Croft

Charles Stuart

Clydeside Lassies

The Countess of Lauderdale's Reel

The Countess of Sutherland's Reel

Downie's Humour

Duke of Roxburgh's Reel

Edinburgh Jigs

Espie McNabb

The Fife Hunt

Frog in the Middle

The Gathering

Glasgow Regatta

Gramachie

Ha! Ha! The Wooin' O' It

Happy Returns

High Road to Wigton

The Highlandman Kissed His Mother

The Honey Moon

Hooper's Jig

Inverary

The Inverness Reel

Kelso Races

Kiss Under the Stairs

La Russe

The Ladies of Dingwall

The Lads of Saltcoats

Lady C Bruce's Reel

Lady Charlotte Bruce

Lady Dumfries

Lady Glasgow

Lady Home's Jig

Lady Lucy Ramsay

Lady Susan Stewart's Strathspey

Largo Law

Lass O' Loudon

Long Live the Queen

Lord Eglinton's Reel

The Marquis of Lorne

McLachlan's Reel

The Merry Oddfellows

Miss Betty Boyle's Reel

Miss Chirsty Stewart

Miss Corbett's Strathspey

Miss Margaret Hill

The Monifieth Star

The Munro Rant

The New Highland Laddie

The New Town of Edinburgh

Newington Assembly

Odd Thoughts

Prince Edward

Quadrille Country Dance

Queen Victoria

Rosnor Abbey

The Royal Visit

Ruffian's Rant

Sandy O'er the Lea

The Seagull

Shoulder to Shoulderr

The Thistle

What You Please

Willie's Rare and Willie's Fair